Voting percentage of male and female voters increased

Published on: 

Voting percentage of male and female voters has increased in the second phase of lok Sabha elections for 10 parliamentary constituencies compared to the lok Sabha elections of 2009. Percentage of male voters was 54.76 percent in year 2009 while it was 60.98 percent on elections held on April 17, which is 6.22 percent more. Percentage of female voters was 36.16 percent in year 2009 while it was 54.61 percent in elections held on April 17, which is 11.02 percent more. Besides, 37 out of 420 other voters also cast their votes, their percentage being 8.81.

 Of the one crore 67 lakh 12 thousand 779 voters in the second phase, 91 lakh 26 thousand 502 voters exercised their franchise. Thus, average percentage of voting in 10 Parliamentary constituencies Morena, Bhind, Gwalior, Guna, Sagar, Tikamgarh, Damoh, Khajuraho, Bhopal and Rajgarh stood at 54.61. Maximum 63.99 voting has been registered in Rajgarh and minimum 45.63 percent in Bhind. Voting percentage was 50.72 percent in Morena, 52.88 percent in Gwalior, 60.72 in Guna, 58.50 in Sagar, 50.15 in Tikamgarh (SC), 55.27 in Damoh, 50.54 in Khajuraho and 57.83 in Bhopal lok Sabha constituency.

Maximum 72.30 percent male voters voted in Rajgarh and maximum 54.84 percent female voters voted also in Rajgarh. This time, 50.72 percent voting was registered in Morena against 50.43 percent in year 2009, Bhind 45.63 against 35.74, Gwalior 52.88 against 41.27, Guna 60.72 against 55.05, Sagar 58.50 against 49.18, Tikamgarh 50.15 against 44.27, Damoh 55.27 against 45.76, Khajuraho 50.04 against 44.04, Bhopal 57.83 against 46 and 63.99 percent voting was registered in Rajgarh Parliamentary constituency this time compared to 52.31 percent in lok Sabha elections 2009.

Among the 19 districts under the second phase, 58.65 percent voting was registered in Sheopur district, 49.43 in Morena, 43.58 in Bhind, 51.98 in Gwaior, 49.66 in Datia, 56.72 in Shivpuri, 59.45 in Guna, 62.56 in Ashok Nagar, 56.41 in Sagar, 48.83 in Tikamgarh, 49.64 in Chhatarpur, 57.55 in Damoh, 53.21 in Katni, 59.49 percent in Vidisha, 56.98 in Bhopal, 66.63 in Sehore, 61.23 in Rajgarh and maximum 69.49 percent voting was registered in new district Agar-Malwa.

Among 80 Vidhan Sabha constituencies in the 10 lok Sabha constituencies, maximum 62.08 percent polling was registered in Sarangpur in Rajgarh district followed by 59.56 in Chanderi in Guna, 58.88 in Susner in Rajgarh, 53.89 in Rajgarh, 53.34 in Khilchipur, 58.67 in Bamori, 58.42 in Ashok Nagar, 57.16 in Khurai in Sagar, 56.34 in Ambah in Morena, 58.88 in Jabera in Damoh, 55.41 in Vijaypur, 56.25 in Mungawali in Guna and 51.74 percent voting was registered in Pichhor.

Daily Pioneer
dailypioneer.com